RSS

New Zealand Adventures – Travel day

13 Feb

A long day of traveling

Day Time Activity Length
Sunday, February 12 8:30AM NZDT (New Zealand Daylight Time) Arrive at Queenstown airport 2 hours before flight 2 hours
10:30AM NZDT Flight leaves for Auckland 2 hours
12:30PM NZDT Arrive at Auckland – 3 hour layover 3 hours
3:30PM NZDT Flight leaves for LAX 12 hours
Sunday, February 12 6:30AM PST (Pacific Standard Time) Flight arrives at LAX – 6 hour layover—flight delayed one hour due to snow storm in Boston 6 hours
12:46PM PST Flight leaves for Boston 5+ hours flight
9:30PM EST (Eastern Standard Time) Flight arrives at Boston – Get luggage and car 30 minutes
10:00PM EST Drive home in snow storm 2.5 hours
Monday, February 13 12:30AM EST Fall into bed
Total time of travel 33+ hours
Cost of the trip $$$$$$$
Wear and tear on the body !!!!!!!!!!
Celebrating Caitlin’s & Andrew’s wedding & spending time with family in New Zealand Priceless!

Home. SIGH!

 
3 Comments

Posted by on February 13, 2017 in Family & Friends, New Zealand

 

3 responses to “New Zealand Adventures – Travel day

  1. Thomas Fowler

    February 13, 2017 at 10:34 am

    You may want to add time to the drive home

    Get Outlook for Android

     
    • wheelsms

      February 13, 2017 at 10:36 am

      Hi Tom, This is the actual time we spent traveling yesterday.
      Mark

       
  2. Lisa

    February 13, 2017 at 11:04 am

    Memories are priceless! All the other stuff gives you something to laugh about later. Glad you’re back!

    >

     

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: